Monday, February 16, 2009

2009 Sydney Wine Show: Results

Wine Shows - forever the whipping boy of Australia's fine wine media (and sometimes rightly so), they serve to highlight, in true agricultural fashion, the 'best of the breed'. The challenge is that due to wines absolutely subjective and emotionally charged personality, what construes as the 'best of the breed' to one person is cats piss to another. Unlike, say, Dog judging, where the performances can be measured with a well defined scale, trying to pin down the personality of a wine is a much more challenging prospect - hence the huge variance in scores.

Still, the best shows, with the best judges, served by the best terms of reference, do uncover some very nice wines. Just like this years Sydney Wine Show.

I spent Friday and Saturday tasting my way through over 100 wines from in amongst the 2,300 on offer (including some great brandies, though I was just too wrecked to do them justice. That and I don't like Brandy). I'll be posting the 100 odd notes up, including most of the trophy winners, when I can manage to transcribe the scrawl.

In the interim, here are the Trophy results: (Full results here)

2009 Macquarie Group Sydney Royal Wine Show

Note: Results for each trophy are displayed as follows: Award, Catalogue Number, Exhibitor, Exhibit, Vintage

WINE: SPECIAL PRIZES

THE LIQUORLAND PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by Liquorland, to the Exhibitor of the best Commercial White Wine entered in Classes 1 to 5.

Winner 19 XANADU WINES PTY LTD MARGARET RIVER WA 6285
NEXT OF KIN XANADU CHARDONNAY v. 2008

THE HANAMINNO PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by Mr Michael Arnott and Family, to the Exhibitor of the best Sweet White Wine in Class 6.

Winner 18 DE BORTOLI WINES BILBUL NSW 2680
DEEN DE BORTOLI BOTRYTIS SEMILLON v. 2006

THE BERT BEAR MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by the First Thursday Luncheon Club, to the Exhibitor of the best Young White Wine entered in Classes 35, 40 to 43.

Winner 2 ANGULLONG VINEYARD ORANGE NSW 2800
ANGULLONG SAUVIGNON BLANC v. 2008

THE FOUR SEASONS HOTEL SYDNEY PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by Four Seasons Hotel Sydney, to the Exhibitor of the best White Wine exhibited in the Premium Classes, Previous Vintage and Older (Classes 36, 40 to 43 and 48).

Winner 44 TYRRELL'S VINEYARDS PTY LTD POKOLBIN NSW 2320
TYRRELLS HVD SEMILLON v. 2004

THE DOUGLAS LAMB PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by the Family and Friends of the late Douglas Lamb, to the Exhibitor of the best Varietal Wine, Riesling, Dry Style entered in Class 24.

Winner 8 HELM WINES MURRUMBATEMAN NSW 2582
HELM CLASSIC DRY RIESLING v. 2008

THE RAS OF NSW ANNUAL PRIZE FOR BEST SEMILLON A trophy, presented by the RAS of NSW, to the Exhibitor of the best Varietal Wine, Semillon entered in Class 26.

Winner 35 TYRRELL'S VINEYARDS PTY LTD POKOLBIN NSW 2320
TYRRELLS VAT 1 SEMILLON v. 2005

THE RAS OF NSW ANNUAL PRIZE FOR BEST CHARDONNAY A trophy, presented by the RAS of NSW, to the Exhibitor of the best Varietal Wine, Chardonnay entered in Classes 19, 20 and 31.

Winner 12 CAPE MENTELLE MARGARET RIVER WA 6285
CAPE MENTELLE CHARDONNAY v. 2007

THE RAS OF NSW ANNUAL PRIZE FOR BEST SAUVIGNON BLANC A trophy, presented by the RAS of NSW, to the Exhibitor of the best Varietal Wine, Sauvignon Blanc entered in Class 25.

Winner 28 LOGAN WINES PTY LTD MUDGEE NSW 2850
LOGAN SAUVIGNON BLANC v. 2008

THE FIRST ESTATE WINE MERCHANTS PERENNIAL TROPHY. Donated by First Estate Wine Merchants, for the best White Wine of the Show with a recommended retail price not exceeding $15 retail per bottle as sold in single bottles.

Winner 2 ANGULLONG VINEYARD ORANGE NSW 2800
ANGULLONG SAUVIGNON BLANC v. 2008

THE ALBERT CHAN MEMORIAL PRIZE. Donated by Friends of the late Albert Chan, to the Exhibitor of the best White Wine in the Show.

Winner 35 TYRRELL'S VINEYARDS PTY LTD POKOLBIN NSW 2320
TYRRELLS VAT 1 SEMILLON v. 2005

THE DR HENRY JOHN LINDEMAN MEMORIAL PERPETUAL PRIZE. Donated by Lindeman (Holdings) Limited, to the Exhibitor of the best White Wine exhibited in the Premium and Aged Vintage Classes (Classes 58 to 61).

Winner 7 PETER LEHMANN WINES TANUNDA SA 5352
WIGAN RIESLING v. 2003

THE WINE COMMUNICATORS OF AUSTRALIA PERPETUAL TROPHY. Formerly known as the Wine Press Club of NSW Perpetual Trophy was donated by The Wine Press Club of NSW, to the Exhibitor of the best Dry Red Wine in the Commercial Classes (Classes 8 to 11).

Winner 40 PENFOLDS WINES PTY LTD NURIOOTPA SA 5355
PENFOLDS KOONUNGA HILL SEVENTY SIX SHIRAZ CABERNET SAUVIGNON v. 2007

THE JOHN SWANN PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by the Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation, to the Exhibitor of the best Dry Red Wine, two years and older, exhibited in the Premium Classes (44 to 47 and 49 to 51).

Winner 1 CHATEAU REYNELLA REYNELLA SA 5161
CHATEAU REYNELLA SHIRAZ v. 2006

THE LESLIE KEMENY MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by Kemeny's Food and Liquor, to the Exhibitor of the best Previous Vintage (2007) Red Wine exhibited in the Premium Classes 37 to 39, 44 to 47.

Winner 2 STARVEDOG LANE REYNELLA SA 5161
STARVEDOG LANE SHIRAZ VIOGNIER v. 2007

THE RUDY KOMON MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by Mrs Ruth Komon, to the Exhibitor of the best Shiraz/Viognier from Classes 22 and 33.

Winner 15 AMBERLEY ESTATE REYNELLA SA 5161
AMBERLEY SHIRAZ VIOGNIER v. 2007

THE GEOFFREY CRUNDALL PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by Geoffrey Crundall Cellars, to the Exhibitor of the best Varietal Wine, Pinot Noir from Class 29.

Winner 23 PARINGA ESTATE (AUST) PTY LTD RED HILL SOUTH VIC 3937
PARINGA ESTATE ESTATE PINOT NOIR v. 2007

THE DAN MURPHY'S PERENNIAL TROPHY. Donated by Dan Murphy's, to the Exhibitor of the best Varietal Wine, Cabernet Sauvignon from Classes 23 and 34.

Winner 24 THE YALUMBA WINE COMPANY ANGASTON SA 5353
RINGBOLT MARGARET RIVER CABERNET SAUVIGNON v. 2007

THE LIQUOR MERCHANTS ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIA PERENNIAL TROPHY. Donated by The Liquor Merchants Association of Australia, to the Exhibitor of the best Varietal Wine, Shiraz from Classes 21 and 32.

Winner 29 PARINGA ESTATE (AUST) PTY LTD RED HILL SOUTH VIC 3937
PARINGA ESTATE ESTATE SHIRAZ v. 2006

THE DR GILBERT PHILLIPS MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by the Wine Society, to the Exhibitor of the best Red Wine in the Show.

Winner 29 PARINGA ESTATE (AUST) PTY LTD RED HILL SOUTH VIC 3937
PARINGA ESTATE ESTATE SHIRAZ v. 2006

THE THEO AND HELEN KAREDIS PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by Theo's Liquor Markets, to the Exhibitor of the best Red Wine in Aged Vintage Classes (62 to 64).

Winner 10 MOUNT LANGI GHIRAN PTY LTD ARARAT VIC 3377
MOUNT LANGI GHIRAN "LANGI" SHIRAZ v. 2004

THE AUSTRALIAN WINE AND BRANDY CORPORATION PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by the Australian Wine and Brandy Corporation, to the Exhibitor of the Best Red Wine, not exceeding $20 retail per bottle as sold in single bottles.

Winner 14 LAKE BREEZE WINES LANGHORNE CREEK SA 5255
BULLANT SHIRAZ v. 2007

THE RESTAURANT AND CATERING INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by the Restaurant and Catering Association of NSW, to the Exhibitor of the best Wine exhibited by a Small Producer in Named Vineyard Classes 65 to 72.

Winner 30 CLAIRAULT WINES DUNSBOROUGH WA 6281
CLAIRAULT ESTATE CHARDONNAY v. 2006

THE RAS OF NSW ANNUAL PRIZE FOR BEST EXHIBIT IN THE NAMED VINEYARD SECTION Presented by the RAS of NSW in 2009 to the Exhibitor of the best Named Vineyard exhibited in Classes 65 to 72.

Winner 36 PARINGA ESTATE (AUST) PTY LTD RED HILL SOUTH VIC 3937
PARINGA ESTATE RESERVE SHIRAZ v. 2007

THE THORP TROPHY. Donated by the late Mr G M Thorp, to the Exhibitor of the best Sparkling White Wine of the Show from Classes 12 and 52.

Winner 14 B SEPPELT & SONS LTD NURIOOTPA SA 5355
SEPPELT SALINGER v. 2005

THE J C M FORNACHON MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by the late Rudy Komon, to the Exhibitor of the best Sherry, Fino Style, exhibited in the Commercial Class 14 and the Premium Class 54.

Winner 1 SEPPELTSFIELD WINES PTY LTD SEPPELTSFIELD VIA NURIOOTPA SA 5355
SEPPELTSFIELD FLORA FINO v.

THE JOURNALISTS' CLUB TROPHY Donated by the Journalists' Club, to the Exhibitor of the best Port exhibited in the Commercial Classes 18 and the Premium Classes 56 and 57.

Winner 5 MC WILLIAM'S WINES PTY LTD HANWOOD NSW 2680
SHOW TAWNY

THE JJ MCWILLIAM MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by McWilliam’s Wines Pty Ltd, to the Exhibitor of the best Brandy exhibited in Classes 73 and 74.

Winner 3 HARDYS REYNELLA SA 5161
HARDYS SHOW BRANDY v.

THE JONES, STEAINS AND WALLER PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by A W & A Pardey, to the Exhibitor gaining the highest number of points in the Varietal Wine Classes (Classes 19 to 34).

Winner 24 THE YALUMBA WINE COMPANY ANGASTON SA 5353
N v. 2007

THE LEO BURING MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY. Established by the RAS of NSW from a sum bequeathed to the RAS by the late Leo Buring, to the Exhibitor gaining the highest number of points in Premium White Wine Classes, Current Vintage Classes 35 & 40 to 43.

Winner 41 TYRRELL'S VINEYARDS PTY LTD POKOLBIN NSW 2320

THE HARRY DAVIES MEMORIAL PERPETUAL TROPHY. Donated by the late Mrs D C Davies in memory of her husband, to the Exhibitor gaining the highest number of points in the Aged Vintage Wine Classes 58 to 64.

Winner 1 MC WILLIAM'S WINES PTY LTD HANWOOD NSW 2680

THE MCCARTHY SHIELD. Donated by J McCarthy and Co Pty Ltd, to the Most Successful Exhibitor in the Wines and Brandy Section from Classes 1 to 18, 35 to 64, 73 and 74.

Winner 2 MC WILLIAM'S WINES PTY LTD HANWOOD NSW 2680

MACQUARIE GROUP PERPETUAL TROPHY. The Macquarie Group Perpetual Trophy, formerly known as the Macquarie Bank Perpetual Trophy, was donated by Macquarie and first presented in 1996. Awarded to the Exhibitor of the best Wine of the Show.

Winner 29 PARINGA ESTATE (AUST) PTY LTD RED HILL SOUTH VIC 3937
PARINGA ESTATE ESTATE SHIRAZ v. 2006

THE FINE WINE PARTNERS PERPETUAL TROPHY. Presented by Fine Wine Partners, a joint venture between Tucker Seabrook & Lion Nathan Wine Group, to the Exhibitor of the Best Show Wine exhibited at major State Wine Shows in the 12 months preceding judging.

Winner 1 FOSTERS GROUP (2008 WREST POINT ROYAL HOBART INTERNATIONAL WINE SHOW)
COLDSTREAM RESERVE CHARDONNAY v. 2006

No comments:

Post a Comment